Ella Hutch Awards

Ella Hutch 2015 Awards Ceremony Richmond Contra Costa Recipiant Pamela Y. Price Esq.

 

                                           920x920.jpg 6-208.jpg

 

Ella Hill Hutch (c. 1924[1] – February 25, 1981) was elected to the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in San FranciscoCalifornia, in 1977 (along with Harvey Milk and Dan White) and reelected in 1980. She was the second African American elected to the Board (Terry Francois was the first, elected in 1967, 1971, and 1975), and the first African-American woman.

 

Former Ella Hill Hutch Honorees

1982
Ella Hill Hutch, Posthumously
Edith M. Austin
Mary Jane Johnson
Lillian Love
Margaret K. Pryor

1983
Mama Howard
Clara Provost
Doris Thomas
Doris Ward
Mary Widener

1984
Margaret Amoureax
Hazel Davis
Ruth Villa-Jones
Jeanie Rucker
Teola Sanders
Iola Williams

1985
Alfreda Abbott
Joyce Jackson
Mary V. King
Willie B. Kennedy
Maxine Ussery
Barbara Lee

1986
Bobbie Arnold
Gay Plair Cobb
Dorothy W. Pitts
Josephine Richardson
Ida V. Strickland

1987
Idanell Beal-Barnett
Anita T. Gums
Maudelle Shriek
Helen Stokes
Sodonia Wilson
Anita Williams

1988
Carole Ward Allen
Peggy Baxter
Jo Cazanave
Beverly Ware
Frankie Gillette
Opal Williams, Posthumously

1989
Edith Anderson Woods
Amelia Ashley Ward
Shirley Douglas
Taalia Hasan
Enola Dundy Maxwell
Willa Vernon

1990
Sis. Marie De Porres Taylor
Judith Ford
Yvonne Golden
Juanita Labeaux-Eason

1991
Dezie Woods Jones

1992
Frankie Arrington
Barbara Davis
Leola “Roscoe” Dellums, Esq
Patricia Ann Ford
Dr. Shirley A. Thorton
Mary L. Wainwright

1993
Betty Berry
Alice Huffman
Geraldine Johnson
Phyllis Jones
Lillie Litzsey
Gloria Perkins

1994
Marguerite Archie Hudson
Gwen Moore
Juanita McDonald
Teresa Hughes
Diane Watson
Maxine Waters

1995
Ella Hill Hutch Honoree 
Reunion

1996
Myrtle Braxton Ellington
Carol Crawford
Dr. Christine Johnson
Dr. Ruth Love
Dorothy Mullen
Audrey Rice Oliver
Alma Sterling

1997
Saundra Andrews
Rosilyn Bessard
Yvonne Braitwaite-Burke
Tina Hughes
Mindell Lewis Penn

1998
Irma Anderson
Mary Curry
Surlene Grant
Cheryl Hightower
Victoria Redus

1999
Nellie Gardiner-Richardson
Belva Davis Moore
Julie Hare
Lesa Renee McIntosh
Kim Winston
Arthelma Johnson

2000
Glenda Allen Hill
Carole Bell Thomas
Joan Carpenter
Dr. Cynthia Leblanc
Florence Stroud
Alveree L. Swayne
Jayne Williams, Esq.

2001
Dimple Merritt
Melanie Sweeney Griffith
Mary Glenn
Yvette Radford
Patricia A. Ford
Judy Johnson, Esq.

2002
Cheryl Boykins
LaNiece Jones
Judge Brenda Harbin-Forte
Clothide Hewitt
Lovie McIntosh
Cynthia Sterling

2003
Holly Mitchell
Eva Jefferson Paterson
Jean West
Vivian Bailey
Mary Head
Dottie Smith
Windie Scott
Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

2004
Alona Clifton
Julie Hadnot
Alice Corvo Smith 
Rita Givens
Margaret Gordon
Hon Kamala Harris
Navoleen Harris


2005
Barbara Becnel
Robyn T. Fisher
Debbie Manning 
Gayle Orr Smith
Charlene Leathers Sibblis
Celestine Palmer
Pamela Fobbs
Carla Dillard Smith
Kathleen Sullivan

2006
Assemblymember Karen Bass
Gwendolyn Boozé
Doris Grant 
Dr. Anita Grier
Hon. Lauren Hammond
Sandra Hooper-Mayfield
Billie Jelks Hood
Carolyn Walters

2007
Bobbie Brooks
Altheda Kennedy Carrie
Janeith Glenn Davis
LaCresia D. Hawkins
Vincene Jones
Pauline Kimbers
Gloria Lockett
Michelle Milam
Gwen L. Morris

2008
Helen Belamy
Donna Burke
Linda Crayton
Regina Holly
Regina Jackson
Katrina Alison Jaggears
Sarah Richey
Hon. Lynette Sweet
Naomi Williams

2009
Vanessa Cormier
Kamala Harris
Brigette Renee LeBlanc
Hon. Leslie Baranco Martin
Fredericka McGee
Holly Mitchell
Peggy Moore
Corrine Sain
Melody Walcott

2010 
Jovanka Beckles
Tama Brisbane
Nolice Edwards
Michelle Jacques
Judy Johnson, Esq.
Helena Straughter
Joyce Taylor
Judge Trina Thompson

2011
Hon. Margaret Gordon
Debbie Manning
Esperanza Tervalon Daumont
Hon. Teresa Cox
Latressa Wilson-Alford
Gywneth Borden
Gloria Brown
Karen Massie
2012
Karen Anderson
Aisha Knowles
Texanita Bluitt
Muriel Sykes
Dr. Veronica Hunnicutt
2013
Lisa Williams
Barbara Parker, Esq.
Kimberly Mayfield, EdD
Jo Elias Jackson
Connie Willis
Cassandra L. Joubert, ScD
Hon. Diane Becton
Pleshette Robertson
2014
Peggy Moore
Dr. Elnora Webb
Tovi Scruggs
Letia McClarty
Hon. Elaine Merriweather
Hon. Bonnie Pannell
Patricia Scott
Kitty Brown, MSW
2015
Assemblymember Shirley Weber 
Assemblymember Cheryl Brown 
Donna Carey, M.D. 
Linda Jordan 
LaJuana Bivins 
Pamela Price, Esq. 
Addie Ellis, EdD 
Dorothy Smith 
Freddie Davis  

Former Men of the Year

1982 Honorable Henry Ramsey 
1983 Phil Amoureaux
1984 Honorable Rene Davidson
1985 Honorable Carter Gilmore 
1986 Paul Cobb
1987 Honorable John George
1988 Honorable Willie Brown
1989 Willie Love
1990 C.J. Patterson
1991 No Honoree
1992 Geoffrey Pete
1993 Naytanuel Everett 
1994 BWOPA Main Horses
1995 Ronald V. Dellums
1996 Jake Sloan, Robert Johnson, Esq. 
1997 Ray Johnson
1998 Dr. Alfred Smith, Sr., Dr. Alfred Smith, Jr. 
1999 Clyde Bouligny, Rev. Frank Pinkard
2000 Alan E. Dones
2001 George Tribble 
2002 Dave MacDonald, Chuck Foster
2003 No Honoree
2004 Dr. Bob Scott
2005 David Tucker
2006 Dr. Washington Burns
2007 Dr. James Aldredge
2008 Hon. Tony Thurmond
2009 Hon. Keith Carson
2010 John Burris, Esq.
2011 Assemblymember Sandre R. Swanson
2013 Pastor Raymond Lankford
2014 Kofi Bonner 
2015 Honorable Michael Tubbs

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.